Chilcotin Tour Series

2015 CHILCOTIN TOUR SERIES RODEOS:
BELLA COOLA ~ JUNE 27 & 28, 2015
ANAHIM LAKE ~ JULY 4 & 5, 2015
REDSTONE ~ AUGUST 15 & 16, 2015

Thank you to the following 2015 sponsors for supporting the Chilcotin Tour Series

  • Williams Lake & District Credit Union
  • Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. (Williams Lake Division)

CHILCOTIN SERIES RULES & REGULATIONS

ELIGIBILITY
1.  BCRA member must compete in two out of three chilcotin series rodeos to qualify for the series year-end awards.  If more rodeos join the series, the limit number to compete will increase.
2.  Events and rodeo rules in BCRA Rulebook apply to the Chilcotin Series rodeos.
3.  Communities/Committees with a BCRA first approved rodeo that are accessed by Highway 20 will be eligible to join the tour.
4.  Cattle will be drawn and chute run in the timed events at the Chilcotin Tour Series only.

FORMAT & POINTS
1.  Points will be given to the number of places in event payout.  Ex:  payout pays 6 places in an event:
1st – 100 points
2nd – 90 points
3rd – 80 points
4th – 70 points
5th – 60 points
6th – 50 points
2.  If there is no scores/times recorded in an event for the number of points to be distributed, the remaining points will not be distributed.
3.  Ties in Series points will be determined by total money won in the Chilcotin Series rodeo standings.

AWARDS
1.  Awards will only be offered in events that take place at two (2) out of three (3) Chilcotin Series rodeos.  If more more rodeos are added to the series, limit number may increase.
2.  A first place award will be given out to each Chilcotin Series champion in each event.

2014 Chilcotin Tour Series Finals Standings
Congratulations to the 2014 Chilcotin Tour Champions
Saddle Bronc:  Wacey Marr – 290 Points
Bull Riding:  Levi Lawlor – 190 Points
Tie Down Roping:  Jonah Antoine – 280 Points
Steer Wrestling:  Wade McNolty – 200 Points
Breakaway Roping:  Rike Wieth – 195 Points
Ladies Barrels:  Judy Hyde – 240 Points
Open Team Roping:  Header – BJ Isnardy – 370 Points / Heeler:  Carl Hyde – 355 Points
#8 Team Roping:  Header – Jonah Antoine – 180 Points / Heeler:  Dustin Spiers – 170 Points
Ladies Goat Tying:  Brooke Wills – 190 Points
Junior Barrel Racing:  Rachel Chatham – 280 Points
Junior Breakaway Roping:  Dyson Leneve – 300 Points
Junior Steer Riding – Denton Spiers – 260 Points
Junior Goat Tying – Mariah Mannering – 200 Points
Junior Pole Bending:  Rachel Chatham – 160 Points
Pee Wee Barrels:  Sydney Schuk – 360 Points
Pee Wee Pole Bending:  Sydney Schuk – 300 Points
Pee Wee Goat Tail Tying:  Sydney Schuk – 200 Points

DOWNLOAD

2014 CHILCOTIN TOUR SERIES FINAL STANDINGS